Housing Ends Homelessness Expo – Free Chartered Metro Bus Services

There will be dedicated Expo trips with three outward bound and three inward bound from three locations.

The free bus service will depart and return to:

  • Bridgewater via Glenorchy and Springfield/Brooker Ave to City Hall;
  • Bridgewater via Risdon Vale and Rosny Park to City Hall; and
  • Kingston Central via Taroona and Sandy Bay to City Hall.

Schedules for the bus services are below.

Look for the buses with “CHARTER” as their destination.

All afternoon buses will depart Hobart from City Hall and provide drop off on the way to Brighton, Glenorchy, Rosny and Kingston at 2:00 pm, 3:00 pm and 4:00 pm.

Free Bus Services

Depart Cove Hill Shops

09:00

10:00

11:00

Cowle Rd/Bisdee Rd

09:03

10:03

11:03

Scott Rd/Killarney Rd

09:08

10:08

11:08

Bridgewater Plaza (Greenpoint Rd)

09:12

10:12

11:12

Gunn St/Finlay St

09:13

10:13

11:13

Granton (Main Rd)

09:21

10:21

11:21

Claremont

09:31

10:31

11:31

Glenorchy Bus Interchange

09:44

10:44

11:44

Depart Cove Hill Shopping Centre

09:00

10:00

11:00

Risdon Vale, Linden Road

09:20

10:20

11:20

Risdon Vale, Sugarloaf Rd/Lantana Rd

09:24

10:24

11:24

Geilston Bay, Clinton Road

09:31

10:31

11:31

Lindisfarne, East Derwent Hwy,/Gordons Hill Road

09:35

10:35

11:35

Rose Bay, East Derwent Hwy/Yolla Street

09:39

10:39

11:39

Rosny Park Bus Interchange

09:41

10:41

11:41

Depart Glenorchy Interchange

10.00

11:00

12:00

Springfield Interchange Stop A

10:05

11:05

12:05

Derwent Park Rd/Central Ave

10:07

11:07

12:07

Brooker Ave/Ashbolt Cres

10:10

11:10

12:10

Hobart City/ Campbell St/ City Hall

10:22

11:22

12:22

Depart Rosny Park Stop F

10:00

11:00

12:00

Rosny Hill Rd – Stop 4

10:03

11:03

12:03

Tasman Hwy- Near Pool- Stop 3

10:06

11:06

12:06

Liverpool St/City Hall

10:16

11:16

12:16

Depart Kingston Central

0930

10:30

11:30

Taroona, Channel Hwy/Illawong Cres

09:37

10:37

11:37

Taroona, Channel Hwy/Taroona HS

09:39

10:39

11:39

Lower Sandy Bay, Beach Rd

10:06

11:06

12:06

Sandy bay Rd, Wrest Point

10:10

11:10

12:10

Sandy Bay Shops

10:13

11:13

12:13

Hobart City/City hall

10:18

11:18

12:18