Skip to Content
Department of Premier and Cabinet

Divisions

Contact Details

By phone
Find the number of a specific division or office to contact them directly or call Service Tasmania on 1300 135 513.

Our staff
Use the Tasmanian Government Directory to find staff contact details

Tasmanian Honour Roll of Women

Tasmanian Honour Roll Insignia

The Tasmanian Honour Roll of Women was established in 2005 by the Tasmanian Government to honour Tasmanian women who have made an outstanding contribution to the State.

The Honour Roll stimulates community involvement in the processes of research and discovery about women’s historical and contemporary contributions to Tasmania, ensuring these achievements are given full recognition and not forgotten in the passage of time.

To find out more about nominating a woman or organisation for the Tasmanian Honour Roll of Women go to the nomination forms.

We pay our respects to those members who appear on the Honour Roll.

May they inspire and motivate future generations of young women to make a difference in their own way.

Warning: These pages may contain images of deceased Aboriginal women which may offend Aboriginal and Torres Strait people.

2019 inductees

The former Minister for Women, the Hon Jacquie Petrusma MP, announced the Tasmanian Honour Roll of Women 2019 inductees on 15 March 2019. View 2019 inductees.


To find out more about a current Honour Roll inductee, choose the first letter of their surname from the list below:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z | View inductees by year of induction | Category

  • Dare, Margaret Francis (Inducted in 2006 for service to the Community)
  • Davies, Margaret (Inducted in 2015 for service to Science)
  • De Williams, Deborah (Inducted in 2013 for service to the Community, Sport and Recreation)
  • Deacon, Clare (Inducted in 2006 for service to Health)
  • Degrassi, Kerry (Inducted in 2008 for service to the Community)
  • Delrue, Chantale (Inducted in 2005 for service to the Arts)
  • Denholm, Fay (Inducted in 2013 for service to Sport and Recreation)
  • Denman, Kay Janet (Inducted in 2011 for service to the Community)
  • Denne, Josephine (Inducted in 2019 for service to the community)
  • Dennis, Margaret Linda (Inducted in 2008 for service to Health, service to the Community)
  • Dermody, Jacqueline Elizabeth (Jackie) (Inducted in 2005 for service to the Community)
  • Dobson, Emily (Inducted in 2005 for service to the Community)
  • Dodson, Gladys (Inducted in 2005 for service to the Community)
  • Donohue, Mynie (Jane) (Inducted in 2005 for service to the Community, service to Sport and Recreation)
  • Drake, Anne Marie (Inducted in 2008 for service to the Community)
  • Duerinckx, Chantal (Inducted in 2005 for services to Childcare)
  • Dulcie Greeno (Inducted in 2011 for service to Aboriginal Affairs, service to the Arts)
  • Dulfer-Hyams, Joyce (Sue) (Inducted in 2005 for service to Human Rights)
  • Duncombe, Kathy (Inducted in 2019 for service to the community)
  • Durrani, Hina (Inducted in 2019 for service to multicultural affairs)