The Department of Communities Tasmania is made up of three operational divisions and three corporate divisions.

Operational:

  • Children and Youth Services
  • Communities, Sport and Recreation
  • Housing, Disability and Community Services

Corporate:

  • Capability and Resources
  • Office of the Secretary

Community structure in image - text detailed below

Structure Image in Text:

  • Secretary - Michael Pervan
  • Director, Office of the Secretary - Sam Gunner
  • Deputy Secretary, Children and Youth Services - Mandy Clarke
    • Director, Child Safety Service - Claire Lovell
    • Director, Program Support, Learning and Development - Susan Diamond
    • Director,  Strategic Youth Services - Pam Honan
  • Deputy Secretary, Communities, Sport and Recreation - Kate Kent
    • Director, Tasmanian Institute of Sport - Paul Austen
    • Manager, Sport and Recreation - Helen Langenberg
    • Manager, Grants, Sport and Recreation Infrastructure - Mark Green
    • Manager, Policy and Programs - Courtney Hurworth
    • Manager,  Office of Aboriginal Affairs - Wendy Dawson
  • Deputy Secretary,  Housing, Disability, Community Services - Peter White
    • Director,  Disability and Community Services - Ingrid Ganley
    • Director, Housing Programs - Jessemy Stone
    • Director, Portfolio and Supply - Richard Gilmour
    • Director, Tenancy Services - Lynden Pennicott
    • Manager, Program Support - Alison Paice
  • A/Executive Director,  Capability and Resources - Anita Yan
    • Project Manager,  Establishment Project - Warren Lewis
    • Principal Finance Officer, Budget and Finance - Rod Fazackerley
    • Business Manager, Silverdome - Scott Woodham
    • Director, Information Systems and Strategy - Katie Ault
    • Director, People and Culture - Rachel Riseley
    • Assistant Director, Safety, Wellbeing and Industrial Relations - Brett Charlton
    • Manager, Workforce Strategy - Natalie Jackson
    • Strategy and Engagement
  • Child Wellbeing Strategy - Mel Gray